List of Foundation Funds & Scholarships

The Truman State University Foundation administers a variety of funds and scholarships that support the needs of the University and its students. Click on the categories listed below to view names of funds and scholarships for a specific area (or you can also explore descriptions of each scholarship). To show your support for the areas that match your interests, you can designate the name of any of these funds and scholarships when you make a gift to Truman.

Interested in naming your own scholarship fund?
See our “Guidelines for Establishing a Scholarship” as well as other naming opportunities available at Truman.

Areas of Giving by Category

Funds

  • Admissions Fund
  • Alpha Gamma Delta Campaign
  • Ryan Brennan Missouri Government Internship Fund
  • Campus Beautification Fund
  • Ruth W. Towne Carillon Fund
  • Dan Clark JBA Scholar Support Fund
  • Class of 1950 Ophelia Parish Fund
  • Barbara Dixon Faculty Research Fund
  • Educator of the Year Fund
  • Jonny and Dave Eisenberg Speaker’s Fund
  • Faculty Development
  • First-Generation Student Activities Fund
  • Frances Laughlin Fuller Lectureship Fund
  • Mark and Robin Gambaiana Purple Pride Award
  • Mark and Robin Gambaiana Purple Pride Award – Endowed
  • Greenwood Renovation Fund
  • Guidance Fund
  • Holman Family Distinguished Speaker Series
  • International Student Support
  • Investing in Students
  • JBA Opportunities
  • KBIA Public Radio Fund
  • Kohlenberg Lyceum Series Fund
  • Kohlenberg Lyceum Series Fund-Corporate Sponsorships
  • William O. Lee Advising Award
  • McClaskey Family Endowment Fund
  • Mental Health Initiatives Fund
  • Missouri Government Internship
  • Model UN Fund
  • Multicultural Affairs Center Fund
  • Troy & Kelly Paino Emergency Student Relief Fund
  • Parents Council Project
  • Phi Beta Kappa Fund
  • Phi Kappa Phi, National Honor Society Fund
  • President’s Action Initiative
  • Sandra K. Reavey Fund
  • Residential College Program
  • James Rostello Planned Gift Initiatives Fund
  • Schnucker-Presley Publishing Fund
  • Don and Jolene Scriven Emergency Fund
  • Senior Class Gift Project
  • Stanton Garden Fund
  • Student Undergraduate Research Fund
  • Theatrical and Ethnic Dance Education Fund
  • True Men Fund
  • Truman Alumni Association Fund
  • Truman Endowment Fund
  • Truman Fund for Excellence
  • Truman Parents Project
  • Truman Sustainability Fund
  • Upward Bound Fund
  • Villhard Innovation Fund
  • Washington D.C. Internship Fund
  • Women’s Resource Center Fund

Scholarships

  • 801 House Scholarship
  • ABC/Charles J. McClain Scholarship
  • Adair County Giovannini Scholarship
  • Charles Adams Memorial Scholarship
  • Roy and Cleo Allen Memorial Scholarship
  • Walker and Doris Allen Scholarship
  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. – Mu Tau Chapter Alumni Academic Scholarship
  • Arizona Alumni Chapter Endowed Scholarship
  • Charlotte Bailey Scholarship
  • Dr. Robert & Harlene Bailey Annual Scholarship
  • The S. Kay (Dewey) Baird and Thomas M. Baird Endowed Scholarship Fund
  • Tom and Susan Ballard Endowed Scholarship
  • Barnes Family Scholarship
  • Otho L. Barnett Memorial Scholarship
  • Carl H. and Lorene M. Bartling Scholarship
  • William Batterson Memorial Scholarship
  • Donald Belford Endowed Scholarship
  • Billings Family Endowed Scholarship
  • President Joseph P. Blanton Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Jennifer C. Boyce Memorial Scholarship
  • Phyllis Bragg Belt Family Scholarship
  • Beta Tau Delta, M.E. Thurman, and K.E. Thurman Scholarship
  • Black Alumni & Attendees Scholarship
  • William and Beverly Blodgett Memorial Scholarship
  • Blue Key/John R. Kirk Honorary Scholarship
  • Dr. Stanley and Doris (Pickens) Bohon Family Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Bill & Leila Bondurant Memorial Scholarship
  • Henry M. and Madeline A. Boucher Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Willis J. Bray Scholarship
  • Greg & Geri Brown Endowed Scholarship
  • Dennis and Mary Beth Buda Scholarship
  • George H. and Mary Alice Bunney Scholarship
  • Burdman Family Memorial
  • The Cady Scholarship
  • Timmy and LaTecia Campbell “TLC” Scholarship
  • Chambers Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Cheung Annual Scholarship for the Truman EFL Internship in China
  • Chicago Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • Dr. Victor E. Childers International Study Award
  • Edward Clark Scholarship
  • Class of 1952 Scholarship
  • Class of 1953 Scholarship
  • Class of 1954 Scholarship
  • Russell W. and Mary Jane Cleeton Scholarship
  • Ella & Holland Clem Scholarship
  • Louis B. (Benny) Clithero Scholarship
  • Bracy V. Cornett Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Laura Crandall Scholarship
  • Marion Collet Creason Memorial Scholarship
  • Jane Crow Scholarship
  • Ronald K. Cullers Veterans Club Scholarship
  • Dallas Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • The Honorable Pat Danner Scholarship
  • DeSantis-Then Scholarship
  • Dr. Angela A. DeVito Memorial Scholarship
  • Ethan Dobereiner Memorial Scholarship
  • Durward DeWitt Scholarship
  • Dwight R. Dover and Delora R. Dover Scholarship
  • Jesse and Berenice Dry Scholarship
  • Claude and Gladie Dye Memorial Scholarship
  • Jim and Jean Elliott Scholarship
  • Paul and Mary Erwin Scholarship
  • Ethiopian Student Scholarship
  • Craig V. Evans Memorial Debate Scholarship
  • Georgia L. and Maria L. Evans Scholarship
  • President Eugene and Alta Fair Scholarship
  • FHA/HERO Scholarship
  • Jerry and Janice Fisher Scholarship
  • Colleen Foudree “PHT” Scholarship
  • Dr. William H. Fountain Scholarship
  • Inks and Charlene Franklin Scholarship
  • Joan Fromme Endowed Scholarship
  • The Fulks Family Scholarship
  • Leo and Caroline Funk Scholarship
  • Gaber Achievement Award Scholarship
  • Harry M. and Essie M. Gardner Scholarship
  • Coach Kenneth Gardner Marceline Endowed Scholarship
  • Coach Kenneth Gardner Memorial Annual Scholarship
  • General Scholarship Fund
  • Neil and Lou Ann Gilchrist Scholarship
  • Dr. Ralph and Vera Ross Gillet Scholarship
  • Noma Blanche Glahn Scholarship
  • Herbert and Anna Gordon/Jack and Violet De Jovin Endowed Scholarship
  • Gramlich Family Scholarship
  • Mark V. Gray Honorary Scholarship
  • Charles B. & Venita Jean Green Scholarship
  • Jeannette Harris and Geraldine Ready Endowed Scholarship
  • W. Edwin and Hazel (Kuhn) Hartford Memorial Scholarship
  • Joe K. Hasenstab Blue Key Annual Scholarship
  • Joe K. Hasenstab Endowed Scholarship
  • John J. Hayes Scholarship
  • William Randolph Hearst Foundation Scholarship
  • Peter and Mary Summers Heinze Scholarship
  • Ginger G. Heller Scholarship
  • Angela Rose Hermann Memorial Scholarship
  • Harold L. Hess and Ozella M. Hess Scholarship
  • Mark & Edith Hickman Endowed Scholarship
  • Traci (Delaney) Hill Scholarship
  • Dr. Victor F. Hoffman III Memorial Scholarship
  • Dennis Hohn Scholarship
  • Todd Robert Holcomb Endowed Scholarship
  • Squire Paul and Meeda Daniel Holman Scholarship
  • Holman Family Scholarship for Graduate Students Scholarship
  • Holman Family Scholarship for Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Dianna Holmes Endowed Scholarship
  • Dwain and Vera Horn Scholarship
  • V. Don Hudson Memorial Scholarship
  • O.T. and Opal L. Huffman Scholarship
  • Lyle Ingraham Scholarship
  • Dr. Lydia Inman Fjeld Scholarship
  • Investing In Students Scholarship
  • Iowa Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • Dale E. Isley Memorial Scholarship
  • Ittner Family Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Ittner Endowed Scholarship
  • James F. Jae, Jr. Scholarship
  • Kansas City Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • Kuebler Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Mary Ellen Kersey Scholarship
  • Kirksville Church of Christ Scholarship
  • Kiwanis Club Future Leaders Scholarship
  • LGBTQ Student Scholarship
  • George H. Laughlin Memorial Scholarship
  • Leone-Patterson Scholarship
  • Major Nancy Lewis, USAF, Ret. Scholarship
  • Miles & Nancy Lovelace Scholarship
  • John Lundgren Scholarship
  • Larry & Jill Lunsford Scholarship
  • Wilma and Mark Maddox Study Abroad Scholarship
  • MaGee/Korslund/Phi Kappa Phi Junior Scholarship
  • Sue and Jack Magruder Scholarship
  • President Jack Magruder, Mary Evelyn & Karl E. Thurman Scholarship
  • Birdie Mason Moots Endowed Scholarship
  • President Charles J. McClain Scholarship
  • Martha McClaskey Humanities Scholarship
  • Fannie McCully Scholarship
  • George and Stacy McGuire Scholarship
  • McKee/Sinele Family Scholarship
  • Colonel Robert L. McKinney Memorial Scholarship
  • Mrs. Robert (Fran) McKinney Scholarship
  • Viola Vogel and E. L. McNeely Scholarship
  • McManis Family Scholarship
  • Gregory & Donna Meier & Friends Newman Center Scholarship
  • Men of AKL Scholarship
  • Senator Norman L. Merrell Scholarship
  • Robin Meyerkord Memorial Scholarship
  • Mid-Missouri Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • Claire Swingle Millemon & Mary Jane Millemon Merrill Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Lou & Rita Miller Endowed Scholarship
  • Miller – Duperron Endowed Scholarship
  • Rex and Bette Brown Miskimins Scholarship
  • Dr. Jack & Jan Moore Endowed Scholarship
  • Marian M. Morelock Scholarship
  • John & Merril Morley Scholarship
  • Captain Norman Keith Motter Annual Scholarship
  • Lee Myers Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Emmanuel Nnadozie McNair Scholarship
  • Robert P. Newman Debate Scholarship
  • Vonnie and David Nichols Scholarship
  • Elizabeth C. Nolan Scholarship
  • Northeast Missouri Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • Drs. Phil Novinger and Theresa Perenich Scholarship
  • Richard Overfelt Scholarship
  • Leone-Patterson Student Activity Scholarship
  • Truman and Amanda Patterson Scholarship
  • Pershing/Missouri Government Internship Stipend
  • General John J. Pershing Scholarship Endowment
  • Phi Sigma Kappa Initiate Scholarship
  • Vera Gomez-Piper Endowed Scholarship
  • George S. Preisack Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Danette Rardon Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Michael J. & Geraldine M. Ready Scholarship
  • Shari L. Reinhard Scholarship
  • Kenneth & Kathleen Rickli Endowed Scholarship
  • Willard Wayne Roberts Scholarship
  • Amy Ayres Rosebery Debate Scholarship
  • Ian Michael Rucker Memorial Scholarship
  • Vernon P. Russell Scholarship
  • Dr. Walter Ryle International Student Scholarship
  • Walter Ryle III, Mary Evelyn and Karl E. Thurman Scholarship
  • William E. and Betty M. Sass Honorary Scholarship
  • Schwend Family Scholarship
  • Scotland County Scholarship
  • Marion Shanes Memorial Scholarship
  • Dan & Jan Shepherd Student Scholarship
  • Waymon O. Shofstall Scholarship
  • Sigma Kappa Sorority Delta Theta Chapter Annual Scholarship
  • Single Parent Support (Annual) Scholarship
  • David & Elizabeth Skibbe Endowed Scholarship
  • Smith/Jones/Nowlin/Boyer Family Scholarship
  • Denise L. Smith Scholarship
  • Denise L. Smith Texas Annual Scholarship
  • St. Louis Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • Lydle and Bessie Staggs Scholarship
  • Standard Register Scholarship
  • Silas P. Stice Memorial Scholarship
  • Amy L. Stovall/Sigma Kappa Sorority Endowed Scholarship
  • SunGard Higher Education Endowed Scholarship
  • Kenneth C. and Madelene Sykes Memorial Scholarship
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Teal Scholarship
  • Dr. Ronald E. Thomas Endowed Scholarship
  • Brenda Thompson Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Ruth Warner Towne/Delta Zeta Sorority Scholarship
  • Travis-Noe Funeral Home Scholarship
  • James Trent Scholarship
  • Truman State University Foundation Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Elna (Langford) Tucker Scholarship
  • Matt & Karen Tucker Endowed Scholarship
  • Afimusaesae (Sae) Tuia-Pamela E. Wun Chang
  • Vicky Sue Van Wye Memorial Scholarship
  • Nan E. Wade/Cardinal Key Scholarship
  • Washington D.C. Intern Scholarship
  • Scott & Beth Welland Endowed Scholarship
  • Samuel A. Jeffries & Alice White Scholarship
  • Whitney Family Scholarship
  • Terry and Faye Whitworth Annual Social and Cultural Studies Scholarship
  • Stan and Mary Ann Williams Scholarship
  • Zen Del Senior High School Scholarship

Funds

  • Athletic Training Fund
  • Baseball Fund
  • Basketball – Men’s (Purple Pack) Fund
  • Basketball – Women’s Fund
  • Bulldog Athletics – General Fund
  • Cheerleading Fund
  • Cross Country/Track (Men’s) Fund
  • Cross Country/Track (Women’s) Fund
  • Football Fund
  • Kenneth Gardner Memorial Track Fund
  • Golf (Women’s) Fund
  • Hall of Fame Fund
  • Men’s Tennis Endowment Fund
  • Soccer Facilities Fund
  • Soccer (Men’s) Fund
  • Soccer (Women’s) Fund
  • Softball Fund
  • Swimming (Men’s and Women’s) Fund
  • Tennis (Women’s) Fund
  • Clint Thompson Excellence in Athletic Training Fund
  • Throw Field Fund
  • Volleyball Fund
  • Wrestling Endowment Fund

Scholarships

  • Baseball Scholarship
  • Aaron Thomas Berns Memorial Wrestling Scholarship Fund
  • R. Bruce Craddock Memorial Scholarship (Football)
  • Jeff Burke Memorial Scholarship
  • Crader Family Scholarship (Baseball)
  • James J. Dougherty Scholarship (Athlete)
  • Dr. William H. Fountain Athletic Scholarship (Athlete)
  • Katie Funk Swimming Scholarship (Women’s Swimming)
  • Hanes Her Way/Stacy Roberts Award of Excellence Scholarship (Female Athlete)
  • J. Seth Huston Men’s Swimming Scholarship
  • Robert and Mona Justice Annual Athletics Scholarship
  • Robert and Mona Justice Athletics Scholarship
  • Steve and Katherine Justice Athletic Scholarship
  • Rob Kayser Memorial Men’s Soccer Scholarship
  • W. Boyd King Memorial Scholarship (Men’s Basketball)
  • Lesseig Women’s Golf Scholarship
  • Jessica Martin/Honda Awards Scholarship (Women’s Swimming)
  • Northeast Missouri State Bank Scholarship (Baseball/Wrestling/Swimming/Tennis)
  • Ryan Wrigley Parmeter Memorial Scholarship (Men’s Basketball)
  • Donald Parsons Athletic Scholarship (Baseball)
  • Ralph Pink Scholarship (Athletics/Men’s Basketball)
  • Andrew Range Baseball Scholarship
  • Dr. William “Rico” Richerson Football Scholarship
  • Ed Schneider-Men’s Cross Country Scholarship
  • Cindy Spiker Wrestling Scholarship
  • Maurice E. Wade Scholarship (Football)
  • John and Melissa Ware Memorial Scholarship (Football)
  • Ann Wiesler Women’s Soccer Scholarship
  • George and Nadine Wilson Scholarship (Athlete)
  • You’ll Never Walk Alone Men’s Soccer Scholarship

Funds

  • Children’s Literature Festival Fund
  • Vera J. & George H. Heinze Endowed Library Fund
  • Truman Historical Society
  • The Lande Family Endowed Library Fund
  • Libraries & Museums Fund
  • David O. Long Charitable Trust
  • Museum Fund/Towne Endowment
  • Odessa Lang Ofstad Endowed Library Fund
  • Ofstad Library Book Fund
  • Presidential Reading Room-Library
  • Fred Delbert Schwengel and Ethel Cassity Schwengel Fund for Historical Study and Preservation

Funds

  • Alpha Phi Omega Fund
  • College Democrats Fund
  • College Republicans Fund
  • Fraternity and Sorority Life Fund
  • Todd Robert Holcomb Student Affairs Endowed Fund
  • Lacrosse (Women’s) Fund
  • Omicron Delta Kappa Fund
  • Residence Life Fund
  • Rugby Team Fund
  • Rugby (Women’s Club) Fund
  • Service Board Fund
  • Show Girls Fund
  • Sigma Delta Pi – Rho Rho Chapter Fund
  • Student Affairs Fund
  • Student Health Center Fund
  • Student Recreation Center Fund
  • Student Senate Fund
  • Truman Food Pantry Fund
  • TruSTAR Internship Opportunities Fund
  • U&I Foundation Account Fund
  • University Career Center Fund
  • University Counseling Services Fund

Scholarships

  • Bullets Rugby Alumni Scholarship
  • The Cady Scholarship
  • Gaber Achievement Award Scholarship
  • Letters Today, Leaders Tomorrow Fraternity and Sorority Life Endowed Scholarship
  • Ryle Hall Scholarship
  • Sensei Alumni Ultimate Frisbee Endowed Scholarship

School of Arts & Letters

Funds

  • School of Arts & Letters Fund
  • Fine Arts Division Fund
  • Language & Literature Fund
  • Campus Sculpture Fund

Art

Funds

  • Art Department Fund
  • Friends of the Gallery Fund
  • Support for Art Majors Fund

Scholarships

  • Bracy V. Cornett Memorial Scholarship
  • Hearst Fine Arts-Art Scholarship
  • Juanita McGuire Jamison Memorial Art Scholarship
  • Bob and Brenda Jones Visual Communications Scholarship
  • Jean Kraus Memorial Scholarship
  • George and Stacy McGuire Scholarship
  • William R. Murray Art Scholarship
  • George S. Preisack Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Paul Talley and Matt Johnson Memorial Scholarship
  • William & Heddi Unger Art History Scholarship
  • William Unger Memorial Scholarship

Classical and Modern Languages

Funds

  • Classical and Modern Languages Department Fund

Scholarships

  • Donna Crawford Scholarship
  • German Club Scholarship
  • Max Kade Scholarship
  • Dr. Maren Partenheimer Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • Ray Roberts Memorial Scholarship

English and Linguistics

Funds

  • English and Linguistics Department Fund
  • C.V. Huenemann Lectureship in English Fund
  • Clayton B. Ofstad Endowed Faculty Chair in English & Linguistics Fund
  • Arnold & Alanna Preussner Fund
  • Truman Film Festival Fund
  • Windfall Literary Magazine Fund

Scholarships

  • Cutak-Long Scholarship
  • Dr. Angela A. DeVito Scholarship
  • C. V. Huenemann Scholarship
  • Connie Holt Jones Graduate Research Scholarship
  • Merry Lynn Lyle Memorial Scholarship
  • Mackenzie Kathleen McDermott Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Clayton and Odessa Ofstad Scholarship
  • George S. Preisack Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Ray Roberts Memorial Scholarship
  • Jim Thomas Scholarship
  • Shirley Ann Watson Memorial-English Scholarship
  • J.C. and Donna Wright Memorial Scholarship

Music

Funds

  • Music Department Fund
  • Chorale Ensembles Fund
  • The Genevieve (Gillum) Crawford Fund for Excellence in Music
  • Friends of the Jazz Program
  • Friends of Music Fund
  • Music in Central Europe (Italy) Fund
  • Truman Band Fund

Scholarships

  • Carolyn Magruder Baughman Endowed Music Scholarship
  • Jean McGregor Bower Scholarship
  • Lowell & Georgene Brunner Scholarship
  • Bernice Humphrey Clark Vocal Music Scholarship
  • Katherine M. Clark Scholarship in Music
  • Roger & Marcie Cody Music Scholarship
  • Clay Dawson Choral Scholarship
  • James M. and Robert G. Dillinger Memorial Scholarship
  • Marion & Lucille Dillinger Woman Band Director Scholarship
  • Irene Jeanice Drennan Scholarship
  • William E. and Helen Fitzsimmons Scholarship
  • Hearst Fine Arts-Music Scholarship
  • Shirley Leber Hogan Woodwind Scholarship
  • Michael Hooley Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Arthur F. Humphreys Music Education Scholarship
  • Juanita McGuire Jamison Memorial Music Scholarship
  • Kirchberger Scholarship
  • Paul and Barbara Krebs Clarinet Scholarship
  • Robert Scott Marshall Memorial Scholarship
  • Alpha C. Mayfield Music Scholarship
  • Marilyn E. Murphy Memorial Scholarship
  • Vera Swingle Nelson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • David C. Nichols Excellence in Music Scholarship
  • Debra Fortenberry Nichols Brass Scholarship
  • Colonel Thomas H. Palmatier Music Education Scholarship
  • Louise Dye Pearce Memorial Scholarship
  • George S. Preisack Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • The Presser Foundation Scholarship
  • Dr. Tom V. Ritchie Memorial Scholarship
  • Nancy and Ken Seward Instrumental Music Award Scholarship
  • Eric Paul Stone Piano Scholarship
  • Barrett and Mae Stout Voice-Choral Scholarship
  • Karl E. Thurman and Mary Evelyn Thurman Memorial Music Scholarship
  • W. Everett and Nellie Maude Thurman Scholarship
  • Gordon R. Tobin Jazz Piano Scholarship
  • Karl E. Webb Music Scholarship

Theatre

Funds

  • Theatre Department Fund
  • Severns Theatre Fund
  • Theatre Equipment Fund

Scholarships

  • Edna Millay Campbell Performing Arts Scholarship
  • Hearst Fine Arts-Theatre Scholarship
  • George S. Preisack Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Vincent Price Theatrical Performance Scholarship
  • Ronald M. Rybkowski Honorary Technical Theatre Scholarship
  • Steve Rose Endowed Performing Arts Scholarship
  • Severns/Srnka Scholarship

General: School of Business

Funds

  • Business and Accountancy Fund
  • Mark D. Barner Business Excellence Fund
  • Bulldog Student Investment Fund
  • Bulldog Student Investment Support/Activity Fund
  • Cartwright Student Travel Fund
  • Deans Investment Fund – School of Business
  • Delta Sigma Pi Legacy of Excellence Fund
  • Kerby Family Business Excellence Fund
  • Larry & Janet Rigdon Business Excellence Fund
  • Randy R. Rogers Endowment Fund
  • Romine Family Business and Accountancy Excellence Fund
  • State Farm Enactus Fund
  • L.L. Via Fund for Excellence
  • Chuck and Sherri Woods Endowment for Business Excellence

Scholarships

  • The Boeing Company-Business and Accountancy Scholarship
  • Mabel Kennedy Carr Business Scholarship
  • Bobby Cowell Life Changing Scholarship
  • Robert A. Dager Scholarship
  • Delta Sigma Pi/Tina Schmidt Memorial Scholarship
  • Samuel & Sandra Fleak Endowed Scholarship
  • General Scholarship Fund
  • Grace Hortense Greenley Scholarship
  • You Zhong Liu Griffith Scholarship
  • George J. Hamilton Scholarship
  • William C. Holper Memorial Scholarship
  • Aminah Jamal Scholarship
  • John H. Jepson Scholarship
  • Charles Kauzlarich Scholarship
  • Wilbur Kimbley II Scholarship
  • Alma L. Kotez Scholarship
  • Kevin and Bonnie (Neuner) Kuebler Annual Business Scholarship
  • Erlene Blackwood Madsen Scholarship
  • Gregory & Donna Meier & Friends Business Scholarship
  • Thomas & Maria O’Brien Business & Accountancy Annual Scholarship
  • Larry & Sharron Quisenberry Business and Science Scholarship
  • Sandra K. Giachino Reavey Scholarship
  • Jeff and Marilyn Romine Scholarship
  • Dr. Paul Owen Selby Memorial Scholarship
  • Ryan & Lauren (Rase) Shreve Annual Scholarship
  • Standard Register Scholarship
  • Karl E. Thurman and Mary Evelyn Thurman Business Scholarship
  • Ina Finegan Whisler Scholarship
  • Jill M. Worstell Endowed Scholarship in Business

Accounting

Funds

  • Raymond F. Bentele/Mallinckrodt Exec. In-Residence Program
  • EY Accounting Excellence Fund
  • Susan K. Hatcher Traditions in Excellence Fund
  • KPMG Excellence Fund
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers Accounting Scholarship
  • RubinBrown Accounting Excellence Fund

Scholarships

  • BKD Annual Undergraduate Accounting Scholarship
  • Class of 2011 Accountancy Scholarship
  • Aven L. Roberts & Eugenia (Ritchie) Roberts Crain Scholarship
  • Eugene J. Croarkin Accounting Scholarship
  • Frank A. Davey Memorial Scholarship
  • James E. Edwards Accounting Scholarship
  • EY Accounting Excellence Scholarship
  • Charles Foudree Scholarship
  • Duane and Joy Hercules Family Accounting Scholarship
  • Joseph Mitch Memorial Scholarship
  • MOCPA Scholarship
  • Susan Fox Orr and Joseph Orr Accounting Scholarship
  • UHY Advisors Accounting Scholarship
  • Julie Ann Weggesser Memorial Scholarship

Business Administration

Funds

Scholarships

  • Howard & Anne Elsberry Opportunity in Business Scholarship
  • Mary Giovannini Scholarship
  • Dr. & Mrs. Pyung E. Han Scholarship
  • Vaughn G. Hysinger Business Scholarship
  • Iota Nu Finance and Leadership Scholarship
  • Dale E. Isley Memorial Scholarship
  • Edward Jones and Company Scholarship
  • Don and Nelly Poe Scholarship
  • Calvin E. Roebuck Business Scholarship

School of Health Sciences and Education

Funds

  • School of Health Sciences and Education Excellence and Success Fund

Communication Disorders

Funds

  • Communication Disorders Department Fund
  • Paul Conant Communication Disorders Study Abroad Fund
  • Scottish Rite Childhood Communications Endowment
  • Melissa Passe Speech & Hearing Clinic Endowment

Scholarships

  • Communication Disorders Scholarship
  • William F. Hall Scholarship
  • Dr. Cornelis Koutstaal Endowed Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Aileen Hall Shoaff and Regina Davison Memorial Scholarship
  • James W. Sparks Scholarship

Education

Funds

  • Education Department Fund
  • Boeing AP Scholars Fund
  • The Dr. Kay Clapp Children’s Literacy Award
  • K-12 Pre-Service Program
  • Southwestern Bell/Active Learning Instr. Tech. Project

Scholarships

  • Olivene Baker Child Development Scholarship
  • Wayne and Anna M. Ball Scholarship
  • Ruth B. Beal Scholarship
  • Bernice B. Beggs Scholarship
  • Dr. Clifton R. Bell Research Scholarship
  • Phyllis Bragg Belt Family Scholarship
  • Agnes Blackwood Scholarship
  • Nora Belle (McClintock) Boling and James C. Boling Scholarship
  • Mabel Kennedy Carr Education Scholarship
  • Frank and Mary Carter Mathematics Scholarship
  • Frank and Linda Colton Annual Scholarship
  • Leona L. Cozean and Ruby Cooper Memorial
  • Cozette Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Leola & Bob Daniels Scholarship
  • Dorothy (Dottie) Marie Dieckman Endowed Scholarship
  • James M. and Robert G. Dillinger Memorial Scholarship
  • Robert and Bertha Glenn Scholarship
  • Jeannette & Jim Harris Scholarship
  • Squire Paul and Meeda Daniel Holman Scholarship
  • Leslie Rose Howell Scholarship
  • Dr. Arthur F. Humphreys Music Education Scholarship
  • Dr. William Kitts Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Marilyn Koehler Scholarship
  • Bill and Marie Krueger Scholarship
  • Lesseig Family Scholarship
  • Alpha C. Mayfield Music Scholarship
  • Lois McKay Mattison  Memorial Scholarship
  • McManis Family Scholarship
  • H. Chandler Monroe Memorial
  • James & Margaret Mudd Teacher Recognition Scholarship
  • Claire Swingle Millemon & Mary Jane Millemon Merrill Memorial Annual Scholarship
  • John P. Mullin Scholarship
  • Clarence L. and Virginia (Prichard) Murphy Scholarship
  • William H. & Eva Jane Noe Education Scholarship
  • Margaret Raining Special Education Scholarship
  • Noah P. Richardson Scholarship
  • Walter and Maurine Ryle Scholarship
  • Kelin Sanders Memorial Scholarship
  • Shelton Family Scholarship
  • Pearl (Buck) Slaughter Memorial Scholarship
  • Rosa Lee Soule Scholarship in Elementary Education
  • Harold and Helen Stewart Scholarship
  • Kenneth Stilwell Mathematics Scholarship
  • Kathleen (Bohon) Strickler Scholarship
  • Vera Swingle Nelson Annual Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Verby Memorial Scholarship
  • Shirley Ann Watson Memorial Scholarship
  • Russell D. Wells Endowed Scholarship for Teacher Education
  • Jeanne Daily Wilson Legacy Scholarship
  • Bob G. and H. Janell Woods Scholarship
  • Lovelace Woodward Scholarship

Health & Exercise Sciences

Funds

  • Health and Exercise Sciences Department Fund
  • Bike Co-op Fund
  • Max Cogan Student Research Fund
  • Dr. Jerry L. Mayhew Student Research Fund
  • Fontaine Piper Movement Analysis Lab Fund
  • Summer Talent Academy for Professions in Health (STAPH) Fund
  • Clint Thompson Athletic Training Fund

Scholarships

  • Jane Bartling Scholarship
  • Larry W. and Linda K. Boleach Scholarship
  • Jack and Melba Bowen Scholarship
  • Joseph P. Dolan Living Memorial Scholarship
  • Sina Faye Fowler Memorial Scholarship
  • Sheryl Fullerton Grim Memorial Scholarship
  • Regina Lindhorst Scholarship
  • Suzanne (Hoffman) Linke Education Endowed Scholarship
  • Total Sports Therapy Graduate Studies Scholarship
  • Jo Ann Weekley Scholarship

Nursing

Funds

  • Nursing Department Fund
  • Dr. Earl Laughlin Nursing Fund
  • Powelson/Tucker Nursing Lab Fund

Scholarships

  • Laura J. Downey Bell Endowed Nursing Scholarship
  • Gretchen and Pete Cornell Scholarship
  • Crew Family Nursing Scholarship
  • Dr. Grace Devitt Nursing Scholarship
  • Frank, Mildred and Rita Ann Elsea Nursing Scholarship
  • Stephen & Mariquit Hadwiger Endowed Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Lu & Bill Heilman Endowed Nursing Scholarship
  • Richard M. Keith Memorial Scholarship
  • Jessica (Hanrahan) Kelsey Memorial Scholarship
  • Louise (Schwaner) Kriner & PFC Lawrence T. Kriner Scholarship
  • Earl Laughlin Nursing Scholarship
  • Dr. Mark H. Laughlin Scholarship
  • Lesseig Family Scholarship
  • Nancy Lee Lindsey Memorial Scholarship
  • LMB Memorial Scholarship
  • Alice McEwen Nursing Scholarship
  • Merrick Meyer Scholarship
  • Bertha (Sampson) Miller Memorial Scholarship
  • Nursing Alumni Scholarship
  • James McGlassen Ross & Waneva Pickard Ross Endowed Nursing Scholarship
  • Thomas Family Nursing Scholarship
  • Sarah Grim Wimp Scholarship

General: School of Science & Mathematics

Funds

  • School of Science & Mathematics Fund
  • BBB Science Education and Outreach Fund
  • Deans Investment Fund – School of Science and Mathematics
  • Greg A. Gerhardt & Paulette Danielle-Gerhardt Professorship
  • Mathematical Biology Fund
  • Planetarium
  • Dr. Wray M Rieger Memorial Fund
  • Del & Norma Robison Planetarium Endowed Fund
  • Kathy Jo Schantz Equipment Memorial Fund
  • Science Fund

Scholarships

  • Shirley D. Adams Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Wayne P. & Donna J. Bailey Scholarship in Computer Science & Math
  • Dr. Robert and Harlene Bailey Annual Scholarship
  • Max E. Bell Scholarship
  • Dr. John D. Black Memorial Scholarship
  • The Boeing Company-Math and Computer Science Scholarship
  • L. Scott & Carol D. Ellis Scholarship
  • Don and Margaret Groff Mathematics Scholarship
  • Peter and Mary Summers Heinze Scholarship
  • Squire Paul and Meeda Daniel Holman Scholarship
  • Nedra Klein Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Lanny C. Morley Scholarship
  • Duane Norman and Donna Norman Hicks Scholarship
  • Larry & Sharron Quisenberry Business and Science Scholarship
  • Dr. Wray and Helen Rieger Memorial Scholarship
  • Henry and Harriett (Sensenich) Roberts Scholarship
  • Willard Wayne Roberts Scholarship
  • Dr. Dean Rosebery Science Scholarship
  • Shirley Ann Watson Memorial-Science Scholarship
  • Betty Jo White, D.O. Science Scholarship
  • Dale Woods Scholarship

Agricultural Science

Funds

  • Agricultural Science Department Fund
  • Agriculture – Vineyard Project
  • Bulldog-Biodiesel Fund

Scholarships

  • Norvell C. Allen Memorial Agricultural Scholarship
  • Alpha Gamma Rho Agricultural Scholarship
  • Kiwanis Farmers Market Scholarship
  • Paul Klote Scholarship Fund
  • Bryce Edward Stever/Alpha Gamma Rho Memorial Scholarship

Biology

Funds

  • Biology Department Fund
  • Dr. Stephanie Fore & Dr. Hyun-Joo Kim Interdisciplinary Research Fund
  • Gaber Solar Clock Garden Fund
  • Greg A. Gerhardt Summer Science Research Fellowship
  • Herpetology Research Fund
  • Otto K. & Murl Waller Eichman Biology Operational Fund

Scholarships

  • Beta Beta Beta Biology Honor Society Scholarship
  • Brent Buckner and Diane Janick-Buckner Student Research Excellence Fund
  • Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology Scholarship
  • Mark Gray Honorary Scholarship
  • George J. & Diane E. Schulte Scholarship
  • Gary & Joyce Sells Scholarship
  • Jim and Nancy Shaddy Scholarship
  • Terry and Faye Whitworth Biology Scholarship

Chemistry

Funds

  • Chemistry Department Fund
  • Dr. Kenneth V. and Mrs. Lois E. Fast Chemistry Operational Fund
  • Greg A. Gerhardt Summer Science Research Fellowship
  • Promoting Academic Research Achievement Department of Chemistry Stipend (ParaDocs)
  • Francis T. Wadsworth Chemistry Program

Scholarships

  • Alpha Chi Sigma Chemistry Scholarship
  • Tricia M. Mason Memorial Chemistry Scholarship

Computer Science

Funds

  • Computer Science Department Fund
  • Bell Family Computer Science Research Fund
  • Cody Sumter Excellence Fund

Scholarships

  • Lola Bell & Sharon Bell Smith Scholarship in Computer Science
  • G. H. Jamison Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Phil Novinger Endowed Scholarship
  • Cody Sumter Scholarship in Computer Science
  • Harry W. Williams Memorial Scholarship

Mathematics

Funds

  • Math Department Fund

Scholarships

  • Dr. John S. Bartling Mathematics Scholarship
  • Frank and Mary Carter Mathematics Scholarship
  • Dorothy (Dottie) Marie Dieckman Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. Kevin L. Easley Mathematics and Physics Scholarship
  • Aven L. Roberts & Eugenia (Ritchie) Roberts Crain Scholarship
  • Ronald Knight Scholarship
  • Dr. Susan LaGrassa Mathematics Scholarship
  • Dr. Phil Novinger Endowed Scholarship
  • W. Parks Smith Scholarship
  • Kenneth Stilwell Mathematics Scholarship
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Lisle Walker Scholarship
  • Shirley Ann Watson Memorial-Math Scholarship

Physics

Funds

  • Physics Department Fund

Scholarships

  • Dr. Kevin L. Easley Mathematics and Physics Scholarship
  • Gerald and Norma McReynolds Scholarship
  • Dr. Robert Peavler Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Eugene W. Smith Memorial Scholarship

Statistics

Funds

  • Statistics Department Fund

Scholarships

  • Dorothy Pearson Scholarship

General: School of Social & Cultural Studies

Funds

  • Henry Smits Lectureship Fund
  • School of Social and Cultural Studies Fund

Scholarships

  • The Examined Life Scholarship
  • Jack W. Hines Memorial Scholarship
  • Edward and Marietta Jayne Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. William Kitts Memorial Scholarship
  • Bonnie (Neuner) and Kevin Kuebler Social Science Scholarship
  • Dr. James J. Lyons and Dean Kathy Rieck Scholarship
  • Rudy and Jean Seward Scholarship
  • Terry and Faye Whitworth Endowed Social and Cultural Studies Scholarship

Communication

Funds

  • Communication Department Fund
  • Forensics Fund
  • Index Fund
  • Journalism Fund
  • KTRM-Kirksville Fund

Scholarships

  • Samuel Burk Scholarship
  • Aileen Corbin/Pi Kappa Delta Scholarship
  • Clifton Cornwell Award for Electronic Media Scholarship
  • Dvorak Journalism Scholarship
  • Craig V. Evans Memorial Debate Scholarship
  • Hearst Communication Scholarship
  • KIRX, KRXL and KTUF Scholarship
  • Marvin L. McClanahan Communication Scholarship
  • H. Chandler Monroe Memorial Scholarship
  • Carrie T. Nauyalis Communications Scholarship
  • Robert P. Newman Debate Scholarship
  • Linnea L. Ratcliff Scholarship
  • Amy Ayres Rosebery Debate Scholarship
  • Norb Tatro Scholarship
  • Dr. Albert J. Weitz Endowed Scholarship
  • J.C. and Donna Wright Memorial Scholarship

Economics

Funds

  • Economics Department Fund

Scholarships

  • Cadoff Economics Scholarship
  • Dr. Werner & Gaylah Sublette Scholarship

History

Funds

  • History Department Fund
  • Kohlenberg/Towne Lectureship
  • Barbara Early Vreeland Lecture in History
  • Truman Historical Society
  • Dr. Arnold Zuckerman Digital History Internship

Scholarships

  • John C. Lucas Memorial Scholarship
  • David D. and Lois Marie March/Phi Alpha Theta Scholarship
  • Dr. David K. Robinson History Scholarship

Justice Systems

Funds

  • Justice Systems Department Fund
  • Mock Trial Club Fund

Scholarships

  • Jack Pestle Justice Systems Scholarship

Military Science

Funds

  • Military Science Department Fund

Scholarships

  • 79th Field Hospital Scholarship
  • Jedh Barker American Hero ROTC Annual Scholarship
  • Jedh Barker American Hero ROTC Endowed Scholarship
  • David T. Good Memorial Scholarship

Philosophy & Religion

Funds

  • Philosophy & Religion Department Fund

Scholarships

  • George and Stacy McGuire Scholarship

Political Science and International Relations

Funds

  • Political Science and International Relations Department Fund

Scholarships

  • Kyle Brandon Cope Memorial Scholarship
  • John Andrew Crossett Scholarship
  • Inks and Charlene Franklin Scholarship
  • Dr. Candy Young Scholarship

Psychology

Funds

  • Psychology Department Fund
  • Psychology Fund for Tomorrow
  • Psychology Reunion Fund
  • Dr. Shawn Bergman Psychology Research Fund
  • Dr. Erik Peper Research Fund
  • G.B. Walker Memorial Endowed Curriculum Development Fund

Scholarships

  • Dr. Teresa Heckert Memorial Scholarship
  • Preferred Family Healthcare Scholarship
  • Dr. James Tichenor Honorary Scholarship

Sociology/Anthropology

Funds

  • Society & Environment Department Fund
  • Anthropology Club Fund
Make a gift now  Ways to give

For more information contact:
Office of Advancement, McClain Hall 205, 100 E. Normal Ave., Kirksville, Mo. 63501-4221; Telephone: (800) 452-6678 or (660) 785-4133; Fax (660) 785-7519.