List of Foundation Funds & Scholarships

Areas of Giving by Category: Listing of Truman State University Foundation Funds & Scholarships

The Truman State University Foundation administers a variety of funds and scholarships that support the needs of the University and its students. Click on the programs listed below to view names of funds and scholarships for a specific area or view descriptions of Foundation scholarships here.

Interested in creating and naming your own scholarship fund? See our “Guidelines for Establishing a Scholarship.”

Funds

  • Admissions Fund
  • Admissions Sculpture Fund
  • Walker and Doris Allen Fellowships for Faculty Excellence
  • Alpha Gamma Delta Campaign
  • Campus Sculpture Fund
  • College of Arts & Sciences
  • Ruth W. Towne Carillon Fund
  • Dan Clark JBA Scholar Support Fund
  • Class of 1950 Ophelia Parish Fund
  • Barbara Dixon Faculty Research Fund
  • Educator of the Year Fund
  • Jonny and Dave Eisenberg Speaker’s Fund
  • Ethiopian Student Fund
  • Faculty Development
  • Frances Laughlin Fuller Lectureship Fund
  • Friends of the Truman State University Press
  • Mark & Robin Gambaiana Fund
  • Mark & Robin Gambaiana Purple Pride Award
  • Greenwood Renovation Fund
  • Guidance Fund
  • Holman Family Distinguished Speaker Series
  • International Student Support
  • Investing in Students
  • JBA Opportunities
  • Kappa Omicron Phi Fund
  • KBIA Public Radio Fund
  • Kohlenberg Lyceum Series Fund
  • Kohlenberg Lyceum Series Fund-Corporate Sponsorships
  • William O. Lee Advising Award
  • McClaskey Family Endowment Fund
  • Memorial Funds
  • Mental Health Initiatives Fund
  • Missouri Government Internship
  • Model UN Fund
  • Multicultural Affairs Center Fund
  • Nepal Emergency Relief Fund
  • Opal O’Briant Estate Fund
  • Troy & Kelly Paino Emergency Student Relief Fund
  • Parents Council Project
  • Phi Beta Kappa Fund
  • Phi Kappa Phi, National Honor Society Fund
  • Points of Excellence Award
  • President’s Action Initiative
  • Residential College Program
  • Schnucker-Presley Publishing Fund
  • Don and Jolene Scriven Emergency Fund
  • Senior Class Gift Project
  • Henry Smits Lecture Fund
  • Staff Recognition Award
  • Stanton Garden Fund
  • Student Undergraduate Research Fund
  • John & Denise Teal Fund for Faculty Excellence
  • Tel Alumni Fund
  • Theatrical and Ethnic Dance Education Fund
  • Tru-Men Fund
  • Truman Alumni Association Fund
  • Truman Bust Fund
  • Truman Endowment Fund
  • Truman Fund for Excellence
  • Truman Parents Project
  • Truman Sustainability Fund
  • University Residence Fund
  • Upward Bound Fund
  • Villhard Innovation Fund
  • Washington DC Internship Fund
  • Women’s Resource Center Fund

Scholarships

  • 801 House Scholarship
  • ABC/Charles J. McClain Scholarship
  • Adair County/Giovannini Scholarship
  • Charles Adams Memorial Scholarship
  • Roy and Cleo Allen Memorial Scholarship
  • Walker and Doris Allen Scholarship
  • Jude Anselm Scholarship
  • Arizona Alumni Chapter Endowed Scholarship
  • Charlotte Bailey Scholarship
  • The S. Kay (Dewey) Baird and Thomas M. Baird Endowed Scholarship Fund
  • Tom and Susan Ballard Endowed Scholarship
  • Fr. Joe Bambenek Ordination Gift Scholarship
  • Barnes Family Scholarship
  • Otho L. Barnett Memorial Scholarship
  • Carl H. and Lorene M. Bartling Scholarship
  • William Batterson Memorial Scholarship
  • Donald Belford Endowed Scholarship
  • Billings Family Scholarship
  • Jennifer C. Boyce Memorial Scholarship
  • Phyllis Bragg Belt Family Scholarship
  • Beta Tau Delta/Mary Evelyn Thurman Scholarship
  • Black Alumni & Attendees Scholarship
  • William and Beverly Blodgett Memorial Scholarship
  • Blue Key/John R. Kirk Honorary Scholarship
  • Dr. Stanley and Doris (Pickens) Bohon Family Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Bill & Leila Bondurant Memorial Scholarship
  • Henry M. and Madeline A. Boucher Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Willis J. Bray Scholarship
  • Greg & Geri Brown Endowed Scholarship
  • Dennis and Mary Beth Buda Scholarship
  • George H. and Mary Alice Bunney Scholarship
  • Burdman Family Memorial
  • The Cady Scholarship
  • Timmy and LaTecia Campbell “TLC” Scholarship
  • Chambers Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Kathleen Shields Cherbonnier Scholarship
  • Cheung Annual Scholarship for the Truman EFL Internship in China
  • Chicago Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • Dr. Victor E. Childers International Study Award
  • Edward Clark Scholarship
  • Class of 1952 Scholarship
  • Class of 1953 Scholarship
  • Class of 1954 Scholarship
  • Russell W. and Mary Jane Cleeton Scholarship
  • Ella & Holland Clem Scholarship
  • Bracy V. Cornett Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Laura Crandall Scholarship
  • Marion Collet Creason Memorial Scholarship
  • Colorado Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • Jane Crow Scholarship
  • Ronald K. Cullers Veterans Club Scholarship
  • Dallas Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • The Honorable Pat Danner Scholarship
  • DeSantis-Then Scholarship
  • Dr. Angela A. DeVito Memorial Scholarship
  • Ethan Dobereiner Memorial Scholarship
  • Durward DeWitt Scholarship
  • Dwight R. Dover and Delora R. Dover Scholarship
  • Jesse and Berenice Dry Scholarship
  • Claude and Gladie Dye Memorial Scholarship
  • Ekklesia HOALTC Scholarship
  • Jim and Jean Elliott Scholarship
  • Paul and Mary Erwin Scholarship
  • Craig V. Evans Memorial Debate Scholarship
  • Georgia L. and Maria L. Evans Scholarship
  • President Eugene and Alta Fair Scholarship
  • FHA/HERO Scholarship
  • Colleen Foudree “PHT” Scholarship
  • Dr. William H. Fountain Scholarship
  • Inks and Charlene Franklin Scholarship
  • Joan Fromme Endowed Scholarship
  • The Fulks Family Scholarship
  • Leo and Caroline Funk Scholarship
  • Gaber Achievement Award Scholarship
  • Harry M. and Essie M. Gardner Scholarship
  • Coach Kenneth Gardner Memorial Annual Scholarship
  • General Scholarship Fund
  • Neil and Lou Ann Gilchrist Scholarship
  • Dr. Ralph and Vera Ross Gillet Scholarship
  • Noma Blanche Glahn Scholarship
  • Herbert and Anna Gordon/Jack and Violet De Jovin Endowed Scholarship
  • Gramlich Family Scholarship
  • Mark V. Gray Honorary Scholarship
  • Charles B. & Venita Jean Green Scholarship
  • W. Edwin and Hazel (Kuhn) Hartford Memorial Scholarship
  • Joe K. Hasenstab Blue Key Annual Scholarship
  • Joe K. Hasenstab Endowed Scholarship
  • John J. Hayes Scholarship
  • William Randolph Hearst Foundation Scholarship
  • Peter and Mary Summers Heinze Scholarship
  • Ginger G. Heller Scholarship
  • Angela Rose Hermann Memorial Scholarship
  • Harold L. Hess and Ozella M. Hess Scholarship
  • Mark & Edith Hickman Endowed Scholarship
  • Traci (Delaney) Hill Scholarship
  • Dr. Victor F. Hoffman III Memorial Scholarship
  • Dennis Hohn Scholarship
  • Todd Robert Holcomb Endowed Scholarship
  • Squire Paul and Meeda Daniel Holman Scholarship
  • Holman Family Scholarship for Graduate Students Scholarship
  • Holman Family Scholarship for Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Dianna Holmes Endowed Scholarship
  • Megan (Over) Holmes Scholarship
  • Dwain and Vera Horn Scholarship
  • V. Don Hudson Memorial Scholarship
  • O.T. and Opal L. Huffman Scholarship
  • Lyle Ingraham Scholarship
  • Dr. Lydia Inman Fjeld Scholarship
  • Investing In Students Scholarship
  • Iowa Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • Dale E. Isley Memorial Scholarship
  • Ittner Family Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Ittner Endowed Scholarship
  • James F. Jae, Jr. Scholarship
  • Kansas City Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • Kuebler Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Mary Ellen Kersey Scholarship
  • Kiwanis Club Future Leaders Scholarship
  • LGBTQ Student Scholarship
  • George H. Laughlin Memorial Scholarship
  • Leone-Patterson Scholarship
  • Letters Today, Leaders Tomorrow Greek Life Annual Scholarship
  • Miles & Nancy Lovelace Scholarship
  • Dean Earl & Edna Ludlow Scholarship
  • John Lundgren Scholarship
  • Larry & Jill Lunsford Scholarship
  • Wilma and Mark Maddox Study Abroad Scholarship
  • MaGee/Korslund/Phi Kappa Phi Junior Scholarship
  • Sue and Jack Magruder Scholarship
  • President Jack Magruder, Mary Evelyn & Karl E. Thurman Scholarship
  • Birdie Mason Moots Endowed Scholarship
  • President Charles J. McClain Scholarship
  • Martha McClaskey Humanities Scholarship
  • Fannie McCully Scholarship
  • George and Stacy McGuire Scholarship
  • McKee/Sinele Family Scholarship
  • Colonel Robert L. McKinney Memorial Scholarship
  • Mrs. Robert (Fran) McKinney Scholarship
  • Viola Vogel and E. L. McNeely Scholarship
  • McManis Family Scholarship
  • Gregory & Donna Meier & Friends Newman Center Scholarship
  • Men of AKL Scholarship
  • Senator Norman L. Merrell Scholarship
  • Robin Meyerkord Memorial Scholarship
  • Mid-Missouri Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • Claire Swingle Millemon & Mary Jane Millemon Merrill Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Lou & Rita Miller Endowed Scholarship
  • Miller-Duperron Scholarship
  • Carl V. Mitten Memorial Scholarship
  • Rex and Bette Brown Miskimins Scholarship
  • Dr. Jack & Jan Moore Endowed Scholarship
  • Birdie Mason Moots Annual Scholarship
  • Marian M. Morelock Scholarship
  • John & Merril Morley Scholarship
  • Captain Norman Keith Motter Annual Scholarship
  • Lee Myers Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Emmanuel Nnadozie McNair Scholarship
  • Robert P. Newman Debate Scholarship
  • Vonnie and David Nichols Scholarship
  • Elizabeth C. Nolan Scholarship
  • The Mark Nordstrom Memorial Scholarship
  • Northeast Missouri Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • Richard Overfelt Scholarship
  • Pershing/Missouri Government Internship Stipend
  • General John J. Pershing Scholarship Endowment
  • Phi Sigma Kappa Initiate Scholarship
  • Vera Gomez-Piper Endowed Scholarship
  • George S. Preisack Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Danette Rardon Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Jeannette Harris and Geraldine Ready Scholarship
  • Michael J. & Geraldine M. Ready Scholarship
  • Shari L. Reinhard Scholarship
  • Kenneth & Kathleen Rickli Endowed Scholarship
  • Larry and Jan Rigdon Regional Scholarship
  • Willard Wayne Roberts Scholarship
  • Amy Ayres Rosebery Debate Scholarship
  • Ian Michael Rucker Memorial Scholarship
  • Vernon P. Russell Scholarship
  • Dr. Walter Ryle International Student Scholarship
  • Walter Ryle III, Mary Evelyn and Karl E. Thurman Scholarship
  • Marion Shanes Memorial Scholarship
  • Martha McDuffee Sheffield Memorial Scholarship
  • Dan & Jan Shepherd Student Scholarship
  • Waymon O. Shofstall Scholarship
  • Ryan & Lauren (Rase) Shreve Annual Scholarship
  • Jett Silas Scholarship
  • Single Parent Support (Annual) Scholarship
  • Smith/Jones/Nowlin/Boyer Family Scholarship
  • St. Louis Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • Lydle and Bessie Staggs Scholarship
  • Standard Register Scholarship
  • N. Marie Stewart Scholarship
  • Silas P. Stice Memorial Scholarship
  • SunGard Higher Education Endowed Scholarship
  • Schwend Family Scholarship
  • Kenneth C. and Madelene Sykes Memorial Scholarship
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Teal Scholarship
  • Dr. Ronald E. Thomas Endowed Scholarship
  • Brenda Thompson Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Ruth Warner Towne Scholarship
  • Travis-Noe Funeral Home Annual Scholarship
  • James Trent Scholarship
  • Truman Royalties Scholarship
  • Truman State University Foundation Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Elna (Langford) Tucker Scholarship
  • Matt & Karen Tucker Endowed Scholarship
  • Afimusaesae (Sae) Tuia-Pamela E. Wun Chang
  • Vicky Sue Van Wye Memorial Scholarship
  • Nan E. Wade/Cardinal Key Scholarship
  • Washington D.C. Intern Scholarship
  • Scott & Beth Welland Endowed Scholarship
  • Samuel A. Jeffries & Alice White Scholarship
  • Whitney Family Scholarship
  • Zen Del Senior High School Scholarship
  • Zombie Scholars Academy Scholarship

Funds

  • Athletic Training Fund
  • Gene Bartow Memorial Athletic Fund
  • Baseball Fund
  • Basketball – Men’s (Purple Pack) Fund
  • Basketball – Women’s Fund
  • Bulldog Fund
  • Cheerleading Fund
  • Cross Country/Track (Men’s) Fund
  • Cross Country/Track (Women’s) Fund
  • Stokes Stadium Renovation Fund
  • Football Fund
  • Kenneth Gardner Memorial Track Fund
  • Golf (Women’s) Fund
  • Hall of Fame Fund
  • M. Vincent O’Donnell Men’s Basketball Fund
  • Soccer (Men’s) Fund
  • Soccer (Women’s) Fund
  • Softball Fund
  • Swimming (Men’s and Women’s) Fund
  • Tennis (Men’s) Fund
  • Tennis (Women’s) Fund
  • Clint Thompson Excellence in Athletic Training Fund
  • Throw Field Fund
  • Track Construction Fund
  • Volleyball Fund
  • Wrestling Boosters Fund

Scholarships

  • Baseball Scholarship
  • Aaron Berns Scholarship (Wrestling)
  • R. Bruce Craddock Memorial Scholarship (Football)
  • Crader Family Scholarship (Baseball)
  • James J. Dougherty Scholarship (Athlete)
  • Dr. William H. Fountain Athletic Scholarship (Athlete)
  • Katie Funk Swimming Scholarship (Women’s Swimming)
  • Bob Groff Memorial Scholarship (Football/Men’s Track)
  • Hanes Her Way/Stacy Roberts Award of Excellence Scholarship (Female Athlete)
  • J. Seth Huston Men’s Swimming Scholarship
  • Robert and Mona Justice Scholarship (Athlete)
  • W. Boyd King Memorial Scholarship (Men’s Basketball)
  • Lesseig Women’s Golf Scholarship
  • Jessica Martin/Honda Awards Scholarship (Women’s Swimming)
  • Meyer/Schutter Family Wrestling Scholarship
  • Northeast Missouri State Bank Scholarship (Baseball/Wrestling/Swimming/Tennis)
  • Ryan Wrigley Parmeter Memorial Scholarship (Men’s Basketball)
  • Donald Parsons Athletic Scholarship (Baseball)
  • Ralph Pink Scholarship (Athletics/Men’s Basketball)
  • Ed Schneider-Men’s Cross Country Scholarship
  • Cindy Spiker Wrestling Scholarship
  • Maurice E. Wade Scholarship (Football)
  • John and Melissa Ware Memorial Scholarship (Football)
  • Ann Wiesler Women’s Soccer Scholarship
  • George and Nadine Wilson Scholarship (Athlete)
  • You’ll Never Walk Alone Men’s Soccer Scholarship

Funds

  • Children’s Literature Festival Fund
  • Elwood L. & Madeline R. Courtright Library Fund
  • Vera J. & George H. Heinze Endowed Library Fund
  • Truman Historical Society
  • The Lande Family Endowed Library Fund
  • Library & Museums Fund
  • Lincoln Collections Fund
  • David O. Long Charitable Trust
  • Museum Fund/Towne Endowment
  • Odessa Lang Ofstad Endowed Library Fund
  • Ofstad Library Book Fund
  • Presidential Reading Room-Library

Funds

  • Alpha Phi Omega Fund
  • CCF Fund
  • College Democrats Fund
  • College Republicans Fund
  • CSI Foundation Account Fund
  • Delta Sigma Pi Challenge
  • Greek Life Fund
  • Todd Robert Holcomb Student Affairs Endowed Fund
  • Lacrosse (Women’s) Fund
  • Omicron Delta Kappa Fund
  • Residence Life Fund
  • Rugby Team Fund
  • Rugby (Women’s Club) Fund
  • Service Board Fund
  • Show Girls Fund
  • Sigma Delta Pi – Rho Rho Chapter Fund
  • Student Affairs Fund
  • Student Recreation Center Fund
  • Student Senate Fund
  • Tai Chi and Washu Club Fund
  • TruSTAR Internship Opportunities Fund
  • Ultimate Frisbee (Men’s) Fund
  • University Career Center Fund

Scholarships

  • The Cady Scholarship
  • Gaber Achievement Award Scholarship
  • Greek Letters Today, Leaders Tomorrow
  • Ryle Hall Scholarship

School of Arts & Letters

Funds

  • School of Arts & Letters Fund
  • Fine Arts Division Fund
  • Language & Literature Fund

Art

Funds

  • Art Department Fund
  • Art Gallery Fund
  • Friends of the Gallery Fund
  • Truman National Art Competition Fund

Scholarships

  • Bracy V. Cornett Memorial Scholarship
  • Hearst Fine Arts-Art Scholarship
  • Juanita McGuire Jamison Memorial Art Scholarship
  • Bob and Brenda Jones Visual Communications Scholarship
  • Jean Kraus Memorial Scholarship
  • George and Stacy McGuire Scholarship
  • William R. Murray Art Scholarship
  • George S. Preisack Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Paul Talley and Matt Johnson Memorial Scholarship
  • William & Heddi Unger Art History Scholarship
  • William Unger Memorial Scholarship

Classical and Modern Languages

Funds

  • Edwin C. Carpenter Language Learning Center
  • Classical and Modern Languages Department Fund
  • Costa Rica Summer Program Fund

Scholarships

  • Donna Crawford Scholarship
  • German Club Scholarship
  • Max Kade Scholarship
  • Dr. Maren Partenheimer Memorial Scholarship
  • Ray Roberts Memorial Scholarship
  • John & Denise Teal Scholarship in Classical & Modern Languages

English and Linguistics

Funds

  • English and Linguistics Department Fund
  • C.V. Huenemann Lectureship in English Fund
  • Clayton B. Ofstad Endowed Faculty Chair in English & Linguistics Fund
  • Arnold & Alanna Preussner Fund
  • Windfall Literary Magazine Fund

Scholarships

  • Cutak-Long Scholarship
  • Dr. Angela A. DeVito Scholarship
  • C. V. Huenemann Scholarship
  • Connie Holt Jones Graduate Research Scholarship
  • Merry Lynn Lyle Memorial Scholarship
  • Mackenzie Kathleen McDermott Memorial Scholarship
  • Clayton and Odessa Ofstad Scholarship
  • George S. Preisack Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Ray Roberts Memorial Scholarship
  • Jim Thomas Scholarship
  • Shirley Ann Watson Memorial-English Scholarship
  • J.C. and Donna Wright Memorial Scholarship

Music

Funds

  • Music Department Fund
  • Chorale Ensembles Fund
  • The Genevieve (Gillum) Crawford Fund for Excellence in Music
  • Friends of the Jazz Program
  • Friends of Music Fund
  • Music in Central Europe (Italy) Fund
  • Truman Band Fund

Scholarships

  • Carolyn Magruder Baughman Music Scholarship
  • Jean McGregor Bower Scholarship
  • Lowell & Georgene Brunner Scholarship
  • Bernice Humphrey Clark Vocal Music Scholarship
  • Katherine M. Clark Scholarship in Music
  • Roger & Marcie Cody Music Scholarship
  • Clay Dawson Choral Scholarship
  • James M. and Robert G. Dillinger Memorial Scholarship
  • Marion & Lucille Dillinger Woman Band Director Scholarship
  • William E. and Helen Fitzsimmons Scholarship
  • Hearst Fine Arts-Music Scholarship
  • Shirley Leber Hogan Woodwind Scholarship
  • Michael Hooley Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Arthur F. Humphreys Music Education Scholarship
  • Juanita McGuire Jamison Memorial Music Scholarship
  • Kirchberger Scholarship
  • Robert Scott Marshall Memorial Scholarship
  • Alpha C. Mayfield Music Scholarship
  • Marilyn E. Murphy Memorial Scholarship
  • David C. Nichols Excellence in Music Scholarship
  • Debra Fortenberry Nichols Brass Scholarship
  • Louise Dye Pearce Memorial Scholarship
  • George S. Preisack Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • The Presser Foundation Scholarship
  • Dr. Tom V. Ritchie Memorial Scholarship
  • Nancy and Ken Seward Instrumental Music Award Scholarship
  • Barrett and Mae Stout Voice-Choral Scholarship
  • Karl E. Thurman and Mary Evelyn Thurman Memorial Music Scholarship
  • W. Everett and Nellie Maude Thurman Scholarship
  • Gordon R. Tobin Jazz Piano Scholarship
  • Karl E. Webb Scholarship

Theatre

Funds

  • Theatre Department Fund
  • Severns Theatre Fund
  • Theatre Equipment Fund

Scholarships

  • Edna Millay Campbell Performing Arts Scholarship
  • Hearst Fine Arts-Theatre Scholarship
  • George S. Preisack Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Vincent Price Theatrical Performance Scholarship
  • Steve Rose Performing Arts Scholarship
  • Severns/Srnka Scholarship

General: School of Business

Funds

  • School of Business Fund
  • Mark D. Barner Business Excellence Fund
  • Bulldog Student Investment Support/Activity Fund
  • Cartwright Student Travel Fund
  • Grace Hortense Greenley Scholarship
  • Kerby Family Business Excellence Fund
  • Larry & Janet Rigdon Business Excellence Fund
  • Randy R. Rogers Endowment Fund
  • Romine Family Business and Accountancy Excellence Fund
  • Student Investment Fund
  • State Farm Enactus Fund
  • Truman Connect-Chicago Fund
  • L.L. Via Fund for Excellence
  • Chuck and Sherri Woods Endowment for Business Excellence

Scholarships

  • Kathy A. Adkins Scholarship
  • The Boeing Company-Business and Accountancy Scholarship
  • Mabel Kennedy Carr Business Scholarship
  • Bobby Cowell Life Changing Scholarship
  • Robert A. Dager Scholarship
  • Delta Sigma Pi/Tina Schmidt Memorial Scholarship
  • Samuel & Sandra Fleak Endowed Scholarship
  • You Zhong Liu Griffith Scholarship
  • George J. Hamilton Scholarship
  • William C. Holper Memorial Scholarship
  • John H. Jepson Memorial Scholarship
  • Charles Kauzlarich Scholarship
  • Wilbur Kimbley II Scholarship
  • Alma L. Kotez Memorial Scholarship
  • Kevin and Bonnie (Neuner) Kuebler Annual Business Scholarship
  • Erlene Blackwood Madsen Scholarship
  • Gregory & Donna Meier & Friends Business Scholarship
  • NISA Investment Advisors Scholarship
  • Larry & Sharron Quisenberry Business Scholarship
  • Sandra K. Giachino Reavey Scholarship
  • Jeff and Marilyn Romine Scholarship
  • Dr. Paul Owen Selby Memorial Scholarship
  • Standard Register Scholarship
  • Karl E. Thurman and Mary Evelyn Thurman Business Scholarship
  • Ina Finegan Whisler Scholarship
  • Jill M. Worstell Annual Scholarship in Business
  • Jill M. Worstell Endowed Scholarship in Business

Accounting

Funds

  • Accounting Department Fund
  • Raymond F. Bentele/Mallinckrodt Exec. In-Residence Program
  • Cynthia Dodson Business & Accountancy Operational Fund
  • EY Accounting Excellence Fund
  • Susan K. Hatcher Traditions in Excellence Fund
  • National Association of Black Accountants at Truman

Scholarships

  • BKD Annual Undergraduate Accounting Scholarship
  • Class of 2011 Accountancy Scholarship
  • Aven L. Roberts & Eugenia (Ritchie) Roberts Crain Scholarship
  • Eugene J. Croarkin Accounting Scholarship
  • Frank A. Davey Memorial Scholarship
  • James E. Edwards Accounting Scholarship
  • EY Accounting Excellence Scholarship
  • Charles Foudree Scholarship
  • Duane and Joy Hercules Family Accounting Scholarship
  • MOCPA Scholarship
  • Joseph Mitch Memorial Scholarship
  • Ryan Murphy Accounting Scholarship
  • Susan & Joseph Orr Accounting Scholarship
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers Accounting Scholarship
  • TEI St. Louis Scholarship
  • UHY Advisors Accounting Scholarship
  • Julie Ann Weggesser Memorial Scholarship

Business Administration

Funds

  • Business Administration Department Fund

Scholarships

  • Howard & Anne Elsberry Opportunity in Business Scholarship
  • Mary Giovannini Scholarship
  • Dr. & Mrs. Pyung E. Han Scholarship
  • Vaughn G. Hysinger Business Scholarship
  • Iota Nu Finance and Leadership Scholarship
  • Dale E. Isley Memorial Scholarship
  • Edward Jones and Company Scholarship
  • Dean Earl and Edna Ludlow-Business Scholarship
  • Don and Nelly Poe Scholarship
  • Calvin E. Roebuck Business Scholarship

Communication Disorders

Funds

  • Communication Disorders Department Fund
  • Columbia Valley Scottish Rite Childhood Fund
  • Melissa Passe Speech & Hearing Clinic Endowment

Scholarships

  • Communication Disorders Scholarship
  • William F. Hall Scholarship
  • Dr. Cornelis Koutstaal Endowed Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Aileen Hall Shoaff and Regina Davison Scholarship
  • James W. Sparks Scholarship

Education

Funds

  • Education Department Fund
  • Boeing AP Scholars Fund
  • The Dr. Kay Clapp Children’s Literacy Award
  • K-12 Pre-Service Program
  • Southwestern Bell/Active Learning Instr. Tech. Project

Scholarships

  • Olivene Baker Child Development Scholarship
  • Wayne and Anna M. Ball Scholarship
  • Ruth B. Beal Scholarship
  • Bernice B. Beggs Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Clifton R. Bell Research Scholarship
  • Phyllis Bragg Belt Family Scholarship
  • Agnes Blackwood Scholarship
  • Nora Belle (McClintock) Boling and James C. Boling Scholarship
  • Mabel Kennedy Carr Education Scholarship
  • Frank and Mary Carter Mathematics Scholarship
  • Leona L. Cozean and Ruby Cooper Memorial
  • Cozette Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Dorothy (Dottie) Marie Dieckman Endowed Scholarship
  • James M. and Robert G. Dillinger Memorial Scholarship
  • Robert and Bertha Glenn Scholarship
  • Jeannette & Jim Harris Scholarship
  • Squire Paul and Meeda Daniel Holman Scholarship
  • Leslie Rose Howell Scholarship
  • Dr. Arthur F. Humphreys Music Education Scholarship
  • Dr. William Kitts Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Marilyn Koehler Scholarship
  • Bill and Marie Krueger Scholarship
  • Lesseig Family Scholarship
  • Dean Earl and Edna Ludlow-Education Scholarship
  • Lois McKay Mattison Memorial Scholarship
  • Alpha C. Mayfield Music Scholarship
  • Evalee Blue McKnight Early Childhood Education Scholarship
  • McManis Family Scholarship
  • H. Chandler Monroe Memorial
  • James & Margaret Mudd Teacher Recognition Scholarship
  • Claire Swingle Millemon & Mary Jane Millemon Merrill Memorial Annual Scholarship
  • John P. Mullin Scholarship
  • Clarence L. and Virginia (Prichard) Murphy Scholarship
  • William H. & Eva Jane Noe Education Scholarship
  • Margaret Raining Special Education Scholarship
  • Noah P. Richardson Scholarship
  • Walter and Maurine Ryle Scholarship
  • Kelin Sanders Memorial Scholarship
  • Shelton Family Scholarship
  • Pearl (Buck) Slaughter Memorial Scholarship
  • Rosa Lee Soule Scholarship in Elementary Education
  • Harold and Helen Stewart Scholarship
  • Kenneth Stilwell Mathematics Scholarship
  • Kathleen (Bohon) Strickler Scholarship
  • Vera Swingle Nelson Annual Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Verby Memorial Scholarship
  • Shirley Ann Watson Memorial Scholarship
  • Bob G. and H. Janell Woods Scholarship
  • Lovelace Woodward Scholarship

Health & Exercise Sciences

Funds

  • Health and Exercise Sciences Department Fund
  • Bike Co-op Fund
  • Bowen Memorial Garden Fund
  • Max Cogan Student Research Fund
  • Fontaine Piper Movement Analysis Lab Fund
  • Summer Talent Academy for Professions in Health (STAPH) Fund
  • Clint Thompson Athletic Training Fund
  • Karen Wilson Faculty Development in HES Fund

Scholarships

  • Jane Bartling Scholarship
  • Larry W. and Linda K. Boleach Scholarship
  • Jack and Melba Bowen Scholarship
  • Joseph P. Dolan Living Memorial Scholarship
  • Sina Faye Fowler Memorial Scholarship
  • Sheryl Fullerton Grim Memorial Scholarship
  • Regina Lindhorst Scholarship
  • Suzanne (Hoffman) Linke Education Endowed Scholarship
  • Jo Ann Weekley Scholarship

Nursing

Funds

  • Nursing Department Fund
  • Dr. Earl Laughlin Nursing Fund
  • McGahan Family Nursing Fund
  • Nursing Lab Fund
  • Powelson/Tucker Nursing Lab Fund

Scholarships

  • Laura Jeane Downey Bell Nursing Scholarship
  • Gretchen and Pete Cornell Scholarship
  • Dr. Grace Devitt Nursing Scholarship
  • Frank, Mildred and Rita Ann Elsea Nursing Scholarship
  • Stephen & Mariquit Hadwiger Endowed Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Lu & Bill Heilman Nursing Scholarship
  • Richard M. Keith Memorial Scholarship
  • Louise (Schwaner) Kriner & PFC Lawrence T. Kriner Scholarship
  • Earl Laughlin Nursing Scholarship
  • Lesseig Family Scholarship
  • Nancy Lee Lindsey Memorial Scholarship
  • LMB Memorial Scholarship
  • Alice McEwen Nursing Scholarship
  • McKee/Sinele Family Scholarship
  • Bertha (Sampson) Miller Memorial Scholarship
  • Nursing Alumni Scholarship
  • James McGlassen Ross & Waneva Pickard Ross Endowed Nursing Scholarship
  • Thomas Family Nursing Scholarship
  • Sarah Grim Wimp Scholarship

General: School of Science & Mathematics

Funds

  • School of Science & Mathematics Fund
  • BBB Science Education and Outreach Fund
  • Gaber Solar Clock Garden Fund
  • Greg A. Gerhardt & Paulette Danielle-Gerhardt Professorship
  • Planetarium
  • Dr. Wray M Rieger Memorial Fund
  • Del & Norma Robison Planetarium Endowed Fund
  • Kathy Jo Schantz Equipment Memorial Fund
  • Science Fund

Scholarships

  • Shirley D. Adams Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Wayne P. & Donna J. Bailey Scholarship in Computer Science & Math
  • Dr. Robert & Harlene Bailey Scholarship
  • Max E. Bell Scholarship
  • Dr. John D. Black Memorial Scholarship
  • The Boeing Company-Math and Computer Science Scholarship
  • L. Scott & Carol D. Ellis Scholarship
  • Don Groff Scholarship
  • Peter and Mary Summers Heinze Scholarship
  • McKee/Sinele Family Scholarship
  • Squire Paul and Meeda Daniel Holman Scholarship
  • Nedra Klein Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Lanny C. Morley Scholarship
  • Duane Norman and Donna Norman Hicks Scholarship
  • Larry & Sharron Quisenberry Annual Science Scholarship
  • Dr. Wray and Helen Rieger Memorial Scholarship
  • Willard Wayne Roberts Scholarship
  • Dr. Dean Rosebery Science Scholarship
  • Shirley Ann Watson Memorial-Science Scholarship
  • Betty Jo White, D.O. Science Scholarship
  • Dale Woods Scholarship

Agricultural Science

Funds

  • Agricultural Science Department Fund
  • Agriculture – Vineyard Project
  • Bulldog-Biodiesel Fund
  • Ingredion Starch Research Excellence Fund

Scholarships

  • Norvell C. Allen Memorial Agricultural Scholarship
  • Alpha Gamma Rho Agricultural Scholarship
  • Kiwanis Farmers Market Scholarship
  • Paul Klote Scholarship Fund
  • Bryce Edward Stever/Alpha Gamma Rho Memorial Scholarship

Biology

Funds

  • Biology Department Fund
  • Dr. Stephanie Fore & Dr. Hyun-Joo Kim Interdisciplinary Research Fund
  • Gaber Solar Clock Garden Fund
  • Greg A. Gerhardt Summer Science Research Fellowship
  • Herpetology Research Fund
  • Dr. Stephen Hudman Molecular Ecology Research Fund
  • Otto K. & Murl Waller Eichman Biology Operational Fund

Scholarships

  • Beta Beta Beta Biology Honor Society Scholarship
  • Conservation Biology Scholarship
  • Mark Gray Honorary Scholarship
  • George J. & Diane E. Schulte Scholarship
  • Gary & Joyce Sells Scholarship
  • Jim and Nancy Shaddy Scholarship

Chemistry

Funds

  • Chemistry Department Fund
  • Chemistry Student Travel Fund
  • Dr. Kenneth V. and Mrs. Lois E. Fast Chemistry Operational Fund
  • Greg A. Gerhardt Summer Science Research Fellowship
  • Promoting Academic Research Achievement Department of Chemistry Stipend (ParaDocs)
  • Francis T. Wadsworth Chemistry Program

Scholarships

  • Alpha Chi Sigma Chemistry Scholarship
  • Tricia M. Mason Memorial Chemistry Scholarship

Computer Science

Funds

  • Computer Science Department Fund
  • Cody Sumter Excellence Fund

Scholarships

  • Bell Family Foundation Computer Science Annual Scholarship
  • Lola Bell & Sharon Bell Smith Scholarship in Computer Science
  • G. H. Jamison Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Phil Novinger Endowed Scholarship
  • Cody Sumter Scholarship
  • Harry W. Williams Memorial Scholarship

Mathematics

Funds

  • Math Department Fund

Scholarships

  • Dr. John S. Bartling Mathematics Scholarship
  • Frank and Mary Carter Mathematics Scholarship
  • Dorothy (Dottie) Marie Dieckman Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. Kevin L. Easley Mathematics and Physics Scholarship
  • Aven L. Roberts & Eugenia (Ritchie) Roberts Crain Scholarship
  • Ronald Knight Scholarship
  • Dr. Susan LaGrassa Mathematics Scholarship
  • Dr. Phil Novinger Endowed Scholarship
  • W. Parks Smith Scholarship
  • Kenneth Stilwell Mathematics Scholarship
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Lisle Walker Scholarship
  • Shirley Ann Watson Memorial-Math Scholarship

Physics

Funds

  • Physics Department Fund

Scholarships

  • Dr. Kevin L. Easley Mathematics and Physics Scholarship
  • Gerald and Norma McReynolds Scholarship
  • Dr. Robert Peavler Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Eugene W. Smith Memorial Scholarship

Statistics

Funds

  • Statistics Department Fund

Scholarships

  • Dorothy Pearson Scholarship

General: School of Social & Cultural Studies

Funds

  • Henry Smits Lectureship Fund
  • School of Social and Cultural Studies Fund

Scholarships

  • The Examined Life Scholarship
  • Jack W. Hines Memorial Scholarship
  • Edward and Marietta Jayne Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. William Kitts Memorial Scholarship
  • Bonnie (Neuner) and Kevin Kuebler Social Science Scholarship
  • Dr. James J. Lyons and Dean Kathy Rieck Scholarship
  • Rudy and Jean Seward Scholarship

Communication

Funds

  • Communication Department Fund
  • Forensics Fund
  • Index Fund
  • Journalism Fund
  • KTRM-Kirksville Fund

Scholarships

  • Samuel Burk Scholarship
  • Aileen Corbin/Pi Kappa Delta Scholarship
  • Clifton Cornwell Award for Electronic Media Scholarship
  • Dvorak Journalism Scholarship
  • Craig V. Evans Memorial Debate Scholarship
  • Hearst Communication Scholarship
  • KIRX, KRXL and KTUF Scholarship
  • H. Chandler Monroe Memorial Scholarship
  • Carrie T. Nauyalis Communications Scholarship
  • Robert P. Newman Debate Scholarship
  • Linnea L. Ratcliff Scholarship
  • Amy Ayres Rosebery Debate Scholarship
  • Norb Tatro Scholarship
  • Dr. Albert J. Weitz Endowed Scholarship
  • J.C. and Donna Wright Memorial Scholarship

Economics

Funds

  • Economics Department Fund

Scholarships

  • Cadoff Economics Scholarship
  • Professor Werner Sublette Honorary Fund for Faculty and Student Scholarship

History

Funds

  • History Department Fund
  • Kohlenberg/Towne Lectureship
  • Barbara Early Vreeland Lecture in History
  • Truman Historical Society
  • Dr. Arnold Zuckerman Digital History Internship

Scholarships

  • David D. and Lois Marie March/Phi Alpha Theta Scholarship
  • Henry and Harriett (Sensenich) Roberts Scholarship

Justice Systems

Funds

  • Justice Systems Department Fund
  • Mock Trial Club Fund

Scholarships

Military Science

Funds

  • Military Science Department Fund

Scholarships

  • 79th Field Hospital Scholarship
  • Jedh Barker American Hero ROTC Annual Scholarship
  • Jedh Barker American Hero ROTC Endowed Scholarship
  • David T. Good Memorial Scholarship

Philosophy & Religion

Funds

  • Philosophy & Religion Department Fund

Scholarships

  • Dr. Patricia Burton Annual Scholarship
  • George and Stacy McGuire Scholarship

Political Science

Funds

  • Political Science Department Fund

Scholarships

  • Kyle Brandon Cope Memorial Scholarship
  • John Andrew Crossett Scholarship
  • Inks and Charlene Franklin Scholarship
  • M. Larry Klugman Scholarship Fund
  • Dr. Candy Young Scholarship

Psychology

Funds

  • Psychology Department Fund
  • Psychology Fund for Tomorrow
  • Psychology Reunion Fund
  • Dr. Shawn Bergman Psychology Research Fund
  • Dr. Michele Breault Honorary Fund
  • Dr. Erik Peper Research Fund
  • Dr. James Tichenor Honorary Classroom Fund
  • G.B. Walker Memorial Endowed Curriculum Development Fund

Scholarships

  • Dr. Teresa Heckert Memorial Scholarship
  • Donald & Nancy Moss Study Abroad Scholarship
  • Preferred Family Healthcare Scholarship
  • Dr. James Tichenor Honorary Scholarship

Society & Environment

Funds

  • Society & Environment Department Fund
  • Anthropology Club Fund

Scholarships

  • John & Denise Teal Scholarship in Sociology & Anthropology

For more information contact:
Office of Advancement, McClain Hall 205, 100 E. Normal Ave., Kirksville, Mo. 63501-4221; Telephone: (800) 452-6678 or (660) 785-4133; Fax (660) 785-7519.