HES Outstanding Student Awards

When you start with the curiosity and drive of Truman students, not only do you get a more  interesting life, you also receive recognition for your extra effort. Congratulations to the following students in the Health and Exercise Sciences programs who have obtained outstanding student awards. Way to go!

2017-2018 Departmental Honors
Bene Clear, Health Science
Chaney Cooper, Health Science
Katie Mattingly, Health Science
Rachael Reckamp, Health Science
Angela Sas, Health Science
Autumn Shepherd, Health Science
Kimberly Williams, Health Science

2018 Outstanding Undergraduate Students
Maha Mohamed, Health Science
Alex Sextro, Exercise Science
Paige Clawson, Athletic Training

2018 Sigma Gamma/Natl Commission for Health Education Credentialing, INC Outstanding UG Health Education Major of the Year Award
Brendan Cronley

2018 Scholarship Recipients
Kieta Clay — Larry W. and Linda K. Boleach Scholarship
Amiee More — Larry W. and Linda K. Boleach Scholarship,  Jack and Melba Bowen Scholarship, Sherly Fullerton Grim Memorial Scholarship, Joseph P. Dolan Living Memorial Scholarship
Marissa Gress — Jack and Melba Bowen Scholarship
Andrew Zieba — Jane Bartling Scholarship
Anne Fitzgerald — Jennifer C. Boyce Memorial Scholarship, Sina Faya Fowler Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Sells — James J. Dougherty Scholarship
Anna Wehr — The Fulks Family Scholarship
Samantha Garrett — Jo Ann Weekley Scholarship

2017-2018 Departmental Honors
Brendan Boyle, Athletic Training
Samantha Bibee, Exercise Science
Riley Cook, Exercise Science
Madeline Hamilton, Exercise Science
Heather Hughes, Exercise Science
Jensynn Kasper, Exercise Science
Kadison Orenstein, Exercise Science
Alex Sextro, Exercise Science
Whitney Stroup, Exercise Science
Matthew Tometz, Exercise Science
Kennedy Willenborg, Exercise Science
Emily Wright, Exercise Science
Hannah Zank, Exercise Science

2017 MOAHPERD Future Professional of the Year
Michaela Mooney, Exercise Science
Chaney Cooper, Health Science
Paige Clawson, Athletic Training

2017 Outstanding Undergraduate Students
Mackenzie Mertz, Athletic Training
Emily Ponte, Exercise Science
Kevin Ogle, Health Science

2016-2017 Departmental Honors
Elizabeth Barreca, Health Science
Kayla Bastian, Health Science
Wyatt Beckman, Health Science
Haley Bruns, Exercise Science
Susan Caman, Health Science
Natalie Elrod, Health Science
Sydney Gosik, Health Science
Lauren Houk, Health Science
Mackenzie Jones, Health Science
Nathan Komar, Exercise Science
Rebecca Millard, Exercise Science
Nicole Neville, Exercise Science
Thomas Osterholt, Exercise Science
Elizabeth Revelle, Health Science
Alisa Rippee, Exercise Science
Christina Rudolph, Health Science
Olivia Simpson, Health Science
Taryn Sohal, Health Science
Katelyn Welker, Exercise Science
Stephanie Williams, Exercise Science

2016 Outstanding Students
Ashley Kuykendall, Health Science
Abigail Werner, Exercise Science
Kevin Madden, Athletic Training

2016 MOAHPERD Future Professional of the Year
Alexander Sextro, Exercise Science
Sydney Gosik, Health Science
Mackenzie Mertz, Athletic Training

2016 Scholarship Recipients
Kim de Leon — Larry W. and Linda K. Boleach Scholarship
Conner John — Larry W. and Linda K. Boleach and Jack and Melba Scholarship
Kassi Schroeder — Jack and Melba Bowen Scholarship

2015 MOAHPERD Future Professional of the Year
Bonnie Kempker, Health Science
Nathan Gorman, Exercise Science
Matthew Bowden, Athletic Training

2015-2016 Departmental Honors
Ashley Bond, Health Science
Matt Bowden, Exercise Science
Leyna Craigmile, Health Science
Megan Frkovic, Exercise Science
Nathan Gorman, Exercise Science
Jenna Heil, Exercise Science
Katherine Isaacson, Health Science
Katelyn James, Exercise Science
Hannah Kacerovskis, Exercise Science
Bonnie Kempker, Health Science
Alexa Kuenzel, Health Science
Ashley Kuykendall, Health Science
Daniel McAndrew, Exercise Science
Kelly Meade, Health Science
Rachel Meyer, Exercise Science
Caroline Nelson, Health Science
Tori Ogden, Athletic Training
Jill Pohlman, Athletic Training
Emmaline Staecker, Health Science
Michalina Tomczak, Health Science
Abigail Weiner, Exercise Science
Lauren Western, Exercise Science
Shelby Wilson, Exercise Science
Spencer Wittmeyer, Exercise Science

2015 Outstanding Students
Kirsten Maakestad, Exercise Science
Kristin Grimsley, Health Science
Kelci Besand, Athletic Training

2015 Scholarship Recipients
Victoria Halfmann — Larry W. and Linda K. Boleach Scholarship and Jack and Melba Bowen Scholarship
Jayme Reynolds — Larry W. and Linda K. Boleach Scholarship and Jack and Melba Bowen Scholarship

2014-2015 Departmental Honors
Luke Allison, Exercise Science
Maria Backes, Athletic Training
Taylor Barker, Health Science
Hailey Benoist, Exercise Science
Kelci Besand, Athletic Training
Caity Biberdorf, Health Science
Dominic Bisesi, Exercise Science
Sarah Branch, Health Science
Dustin Capehart, Exercise Science
Jessica Cashion, Athletic Training
Bret Gerstner, Exercise Science
Kristin Grimsley, Health Science
Adam Grosskreatz, Exercise Science
Alexis Hackett, Health Science
Jennifer Hill, Exercise Science
Joshua Kneff, Exercise Science
Kirsten Maakestad, Exercise Science
Kaitlyn McManus, Health Science
Kelsey Mengwasser, Exercise Science
Olivia Nalley, Health Science
Natalie Nealon, Exercise Science
Ellyn Poisson, Exercise Science
William Quarles, Exercise Science
Jayme Reynolds, Exercise Science
Rachael Rockamann, Health Science
Kristen Steege, Exercise Science
Austin Stephenson, Athletic Training

2014 Outstanding Students
Katie Hirsch, Exercise Science
Alyssa Whitlock, Health Science
Elizabeth Rodell, Athletic Training

2014 Scholarship Recipients
Colton Schmitz — Larry W. and Linda K. Boleach Scholarship and Jack and Melba Bowen Scholarship
Kaitlin Stump — Larry W. and Linda K. Boleach Scholarship and Jack and Melba Bowen Scholarship

2013-2014 Departmental Honors
Megan Distler, Exercise Science
Sarah Duesterhaus, Health Science
Eden Elfrink, Exercise Science
Peter Esau, Exercise Science
Michael Gibson, Health Science
Michelle Gummig, Health Science
Katie Hirsch, Exercise Science
Alaina Kramer, Health Science
Rachel Marler, Health Science
Sarah Mogus, Exercise Science
Kate Peacock, Health Science
Karla Pickett, Exercise Science
Jennifer Rippe, Health Science
Elizabeth Ryan, Exercise Science
Justin Ryckman, Health Science
Vanessa Shaw, Health Science
Andrew Sheets, Exercise Science
McKenzie Tate, Health Science
Zachary Treat, Exercise Science

2013 MOAHPERD McSwegin Student Research Award
Victoria Halfmann, Exercise Science

2013 MOAHPERD Future Professional of the Year
Victoria Halfmann in Exercise Science
Elizabeth Rodell in Athletic Training
McKenzie Tate in Health Science

2013 Outstanding Students
Bradley Schaefer, Exercise Science
Erin Foster, Health Science
Megan Purk, Athletic Training

2013 AAHE Outstanding UG Health Education Major
Elizabeth Antonacci

2013 Scholarship Recipients
Tabitha Killen- Larry W. and Linda K. Boleach Scholarship
Cassandra Rodden- Larry W. and Linda K. Boleach Scholarship
Cassandra Rodden- Jack and Melba Bowen Scholarship
Kyle Whitcher- Jack and Melba Bowen Scholarship

2012-2013 Departmental Honors
Bryan Beck, Exercise Science
Stephanie Bergt, Health Science
Megan Chittum, Exercise Science
James Crone, Exercise Science
Aubrey Crowley, Health Science
Denise Dale, Health Science
Katie Dames, Exercise Science
Breanna Daniels, Exercise Science
Gregory Daum, Exercise Science
Sophie DeHaven, Exercise Science
Diana Dietl, Health Science
Haley Downing, Exercise Science
Lisa Dworak, Health Science
Joseph Emery, Exercise Science
Rebecca Gingrich, Health Science
Sarvesh R. Giri, Health Science
Kathryn Harvey, Exercise Science
Lauren Higgins, Health Science
Andrew Hill, Health Science
Andrea Kobermann, Exercise Science
Emily Mesecher, Exercise Science
Melissa Mueller, Exercise Science
Andrew Piotter, Exercise Science
Cassandra Rodden, Exercise Science
Colleen Schmittgens, Health Science
Olivia Schornheuser, Health Science
Mitch Stewart, Health Science
Jessica Tomash, Exercise Science
Christine Ulses, Exercise Science
Kyle Whitcher, Exercise Science

2012 MOAHPERD Outstanding Student Major
Bradley Schaefer in Exercise Science
Erin Foster in Health Science
Megan Purk in Athletic Training

2012 Outstanding Students
Danielle Bell, Exercise Science
Jennifer Zweifel, Health Science
Michael Atkinson, Athletic Training

2012 AAHE Outstanding UG Health Education Major
Alyssa Coats

2012 Scholarship Recipients
Harnish Ayora- Jack and Melba Bowen Scholarship
Neil Hulse- Larry W. and Linda K. Boleach Scholarship
Caleb Roberts- Jack and Melba Bowen Scholarship
John Venner- Larry W. and Linda K. Boleach Scholarship

2011 MOAHPERD Outstanding Student Major
Laura Heien in Exercise Science
Jennifer Zweifel in Health Science
Danielle Zee-Cheng in Athletic Training

2011 Outstanding Students
Kathryn E. Martin, Exercise Science
Megan Temme, Health Science
Ole Midtbo, Athletic Training

2011 AAHE Outstanding UG Health Education Major
Megan Temme

2010 MOAHPERD Outstanding Student Major
Katie Martin in Exercise Science
Kristen Siegler in Health Science

2010 Outstanding Students
Brendan Zee-Cheng, Exercise Science
Kelsey Cler, Health Science

2010 AAHE Outstanding UG Health Education Major
Kelsey Cler

2009 Outstanding Students
Morgan Clennin, Exercise Science
Rebecca Verhaeghe, Health Science
Josh Miley, Athletic Training

2008 Outstanding Students
Nichole Friederich, Exercise Science
Emily Krogmann, Health Science

2007 Outstanding Students
Dorothy Matta, Exercise Science
Emily Forsyth, Health Science